Abbot's Leigh House

Introduction

Abbot's Leigh House is a 20th century garden planted with specimen trees and shrubs. There is a terrace behind the house dating to around 1840. The rose garden was laid out in 1937. There is also a 20th-century pond.

The terrace behind the house dates from 1840. The garden was replanted in the 20th century with specimen trees and shrubs. The pond dates from the 20th century and the Rose Garden was created in 1937. The paddock was planted as an arboretum around 1965.

Description checked by the Avon Gardens Trust 22/5/2012.

• Reference: Abbot's Leigh House

• Description: The terrace is situated to the rear of the house.
  • Description: Arboretum
  • Description: The pond was created during the 20th century.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Originally the Dower House for Leigh Court, the Grade II listed building dates from the late-18th century with mid-19th century alterations.

Abbots Leigh