The Priory and West Priory

Introduction

The Priory is a 19th-century garden. The Grade II listed house is now divided into two separate dwellings.

The Priory grounds, which adjoined the George Inn, stretched from Manor Road to Sandy Lane and included a walled garden, land adjoining the main Pill Road and a gardener’s cottage – now Priory Cottage. The gardener in the 1830s-40s was George White and a clock given to him on his wedding day in 1845 had a small image of Priory Cottage above the clock face.

The Grade II listed building dates from 1831 and is in the Gothic style. A listed, elaborate conservatory was attached in 1831.

The 19th-century garden is laid to informal lawns and shrubberies with various specimen trees.

• Reference: The Priory and West Priory