Yorke House (also known as Hillside, Dacre Banks)6848

Nidderdale, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, England

Brief Description

Features of the site include a stream and ornamental ponds. There is also a gazebo, a rose walk, nut walk and wildlife area. The borders have foliage and flowering plants arranged by colour.

History

The house was built in the 1890s, and the site was developed by the owners over the next 50 years. It suffered a period of decline between the 1940s and the 1970s. It was bought by the present owners in 1976, and has been restored since then.

Visitor Facilities

There are open days under the NGS during the summer. Visits may also be made by appointment in June, July and August. Please see: http://www.ngs.org.uk/gardens/gardenfinder/garden.aspx?id=15349 More information

• Flower Garden
  • Plant Type