Grassfield House

Introduction

The site has a landscaped garden which probably dates from the mid-late 19th century. When last surveyed the site was in poor condition, but it has since been converted to a country house hotel and is likely to have been rather improved.

History

The Grassfield Estate with the mill was sold to John Yorke in 1884. It had previously been occupied by the Hutchinsons (Teasdale Hutchinson from 1815 -1845 and Hanley Hutchinson partners at Cockhill Sunside Mine).

By the time of the creation of the 1909 Ordnance Survey map, the site shows the suggestion of landscape gardens with woodland to south and south west of house, possible inclusion of parkland. The 1955 map shows the same features.

The Bewerley Estate Sale catalogue of 1924 (Lot 53 - 29 acres, 2 rods, 17 perches) describes the house as 'a charming Georgian residence'. The description of the gardens reads: private,sheltered from main road by a mixed plantation and Rookery. 2 very fine copper beeches, yew, and other ornamental trees, tennis court, croquet lawn, rose garden, kitchen garden with fruit wall, lean-to greenhouse, potting shed and heating chamber, small orchard.' (Photos exist.

Bewerley