Worcester Crescent

Introduction

This late nineteenth century, private, communal garden to Nos. 1-8 Worcester Crescent is surround by a stone boundary wall. There is one entrance to the garden (for pedestrians only) which is symmetrically placed opposite Nos. 4/5.

It lies within the Clifton conservation area.

This late nineteenth century, private, communal garden to Nos. 1-8 Worcester Crescent is surrounded by a stone boundary wall of the same design as the front boundary walls of the houses. Holes in the tops of the coping stones of the boundary wall is evidence of formerly-existing railings. There is one entrance to the garden (for pedestrians only) which is symmetrically placed opposite Nos. 4/5. This entrance comprises a pair of Bath stone gate piers (identical in appearance to those of the houses) and a wrought iron gate. All households in the Crescent overlook the garden and cross the original carriage drive (now Worcester Crescent road) to access the communal garden. The garden is important in contributing to the setting of the Crescent, and in being part of mid nineteenth century town design.

• Reference: Clifton Conservation Area

Informal

• Gate
  • Description: Wrought iron gate,with Bath stone gate piers matching those of the houses of Worcester Crescent.