Woodlands, Wem

Introduction

There is a small hall at Wem, within a small park, and with associated gardens. There may have been a Wilderness next to the manor.

01939 232372

This park is sited to the west of the Northwood-Wem road, 4 miles to the north-east of Wem.

History

The hall is probably a 19th-century building, and sits in the west of a small park (there is a park recorded at Wem in 1281, though it contained very little stock). In the mid-19th century, the grounds adjacent to the hall were laid out with shrubberies and flowerbeds. In the 1870s, the gardens (by then planted with coniferous and deciduous trees) appear to have extended to the east boundary, which was defined both by the road and by a line of trees. Further lines of trees on the outer bounds of the park in the west and south may have been planted to define its extent in those areas.

• Description: Small hall.
  • Wilderness