Woodbank Park (also known as Woodbank Memorial Park)

Introduction

Woodbank Park is a public park and sports ground bounded by the River Goyt to the north and east and adjoining Vernon Park to the west. High density housing lies to the south. Further acquisitions of land have brought the total area of the park to 58 hectares.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.stockport.gov.uk/content/leisureculture/parksrecreation/parks/woodbankpark/

Stockport Metropolitan Borough Council

Town Hall, Edward Street, Stockport, SK1 3XE

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built by Peter Marsland, a cotton manufacturer, between 1812 and 1814 on the site of a timber-framed farmstead. The architect was Thomas Harrison of Chester.
  • Description: In 1953 a new range of glasshouses was built to replace those at Vernon Park.