Winthrop Gardens

Introduction

Winthrop Gardens initially opened in 2005 as a therapeutic garden setting offering a sensory and healing space.

Winthrop Park is a small sensory garden in the ownership of Wickersley Parish Council with a team of 80+ volunteers tending the Gardens and running the Tea Rooms. The Gardens have a diverse selection of planting arrangements.

There is a one-acre community garden which has been developed over the last fifteen years on the site of an old water treatment works and is now owned by Wickersley Parish Council and maintained by volunteers.

The garden was designed for peace and tranquillity with the emphasis on colour and scent. Features include an herbaceous border with many varieties of hardy perennials at their peak in mid-summer, a late summer flower border, a rose and wisteria pergola, a bee and butterfly garden and beds of highly scented English roses kindly donated by David Austin.

The Japanese garden has a large rare specimen of Robinia ‘Lace Lady’ and three white stemmed birches under planted with acers. Acer ‘Trompenburg’ has recently been donated by the Wickersley W.I. to mark suffrage for women. There is also a wide selection of ornamental trees including Betula pendula ‘Youngii’, Ginkgo biloba, Gleditsia ‘Sunburst’ and Pyrus salicifolia ‘Pendula’. There are a selection of flowering crab apples, acers and conifers.

A New Zealand garden features many less hardy plants from that region adjacent to a willow spiral. Seasonal bedding plants are used for bold impact.

Winter opening - 1st November - 31st March
Tuesday, Wednesdays and Thursdays between 10.30am – 3.00pm