West Green House

A stunning ten acre garden restored by Australian garden designer Marylyn Abbott over the last twenty years. Combining a classical Lakefield design with a blend of formal and informal planting, English traditions and Australian flair, West Green offers intimacy and spectacle in a country setting. Access to the beautiful Victorian greenhouses is included and a visit to the formally planted vegetable garden is a must! West Green also offers a Tea Room and shop, is entirely accessible for those with limited mobility and each year hosts the West Green House Season of Music and Opera in July. Please note that West Green House is privately owned and not open to the general public. West Green house is not administered by the National Trust and the gardens and arrangements are maintained and funded privately. Visitors may use their National Trust cards for free entry during normal opening hours, due to the generosity of West Green House Management.