Walton Lea, Warrington

Introduction

Walton Lea has a contemporary walled kitchen garden of one acre. A fives court was added to it between 1877 and 1911. This used part of the extant walling.

This is a traditional Victorian walled garden, exactly one acre in area, with a sloping surface. The walls are in very good condition. A heated wall area is evident and a Fives court can clearly be seen.

Walls, doors and gates are extant and in good condition. Gardeners' houses are also in good condition, as are the heated walls, backsheds and outbuildings. Glasshouses and frames are now demolished.

The site is now a horticultural nursey providing employment for adults with learning disablities. Plants, fruit and vegetables are produced and sold on site.

The walled garden has been derelict for a number of years. An application has been made to the Heritage Lottery Fund to restore certain features of the original garden. Box hedging has already been planted around most of the borders.

The garden is open by special arrangement only.

Warrington Borough Council

Contact Warrington, PO Box 13, Warrington, Cheshire, WA1 1BN
History

The walled kitchen garden at Walton Lea served the Crossfield family mansion from 1864. It later passed to Lord and Lady Daresbury, and finally served Warrington Borough Council's needs, including food production during WWII.

• Description: Walkled garden, in good condition.
  • Heated Wall