Victoria Park, Redruth

Introduction

Victoria Park is the only municipal formal park of the town of Redruth. Features include a war memorial, flower beds, bandstand, two tennis courts, young children’s playsite, small nursery, portacabin classroom, and Redruth Bowls Club Green with pavilion. The park is in good condition and is well-maintained.

07925861391

This is a municipal park open daily for general public use.

Cornwall Council

County Hall, Treyew Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 3AY

• Planting
  • Description: The usual municipal type planting: sustainable, some succulent/sub-tropical types, herbaceous, annuals, spring flowering bulbs, mature trees with variety of shrubby cover on boundary Cornish stone hedges.
  • Garden Building
  • Description: Victorian style shelter of wooden construction, pitched roof with ornate detail on roof ridge, finials.
  • War Memorial
  • Description: The war memorial, originally sited elsewhere, was transferred to Victoria Park in 1969.
  • Bowling Green Pavilion
  • Tennis Lawn