Valence (also known as Valence School, Hill Park)

Introduction

Valence features 18th-century gardens on a site which dates from medieval times. Evidence of an earlier formal layout can be seen. The gardens were partly designed by Lancelot 'Capability' Brown, and include many water features. The site is now a school.

The following material was contributed by Beverley and Paul Howarth, Kent Gardens Trust:

Valence lies astride the boundary of Westerham and Brasted parishes, on the south side of the A25. Brasted is situated c1.5km to the east, Westerham c1km to the west, and Sevenoaks c8.5km to the east. Dunsdale lies c0.5km south-west of Valence, towards Westerham.

The c80 ha site of historic interest is situated on the north slope of the Greensand Ridge amid expansive areas of undulating parkland, woodland and a steep-sided valley. It is bordered to the north and to the north-west by the A25; to the north-east by a belt of trees that separates open pasture from an industrial estate (the site of the former C18 kitchen gardens) and a former quarry; to the east by a tree belt that bisects a golf course, and at its most south-easterly point by Cutmill Pond. To the south and the west, the site is mainly bordered by pasture and woodland adjoining Dunsdale Wood Farm and Dunsdale House.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

Valence is approached from the south side of the A25, through a tarmac drive (opened in 1997) framed by woodland and shrubbery. The entrance to the drive is flanked on each side by signs set into free-standing brick piers, marking the joint entrance to Valence School and Westerham Golf Club. The drive runs initially for c80m in a south-easterly direction before turning in an easterly direction for c150m, bisecting the remains of an avenue of lime trees which once led directly from the site's western boundary to the former C18 Valence house. A number of the limes, first recorded in 1769, survive from that period but there are no visible remains of the C18 model dairy which once stood at the eastern end of the avenue. The drive then divides in three directions: north for c220m to the C19 Brasted Lodge, situated at the former main entrance to the estate on the A25 and now (2011) in separate ownership; to the east for c50m to the golf club entrance; and to the south-west for c120m where it passes through an area of parkland studded with specimen trees, including wellingtonia, cedar, cypress and a small plantation of spruce, before arriving at an automated gate barrier. Just beyond the barrier the school comes into view as the drive ascends steeply through open parkland. After c300m metres, the drive diverges in four directions: southwards for c80m to arrive at the tarmac forecourt front of the school; westwards to a trade entrance to the rear of the school; north-westwards to outbuildings including the former C19 coach house and stables, now (2011) used variously for staff accommodation and maintenance works; and northwards through open parkland before circling and descending south-westwards for c0.5km through woodland to the school's exit at Valence Lodge. This lodge is also on the main A25 road and now (2011) in separate ownership.

Approximately c0.6km south of the main entrance to the school, also on the south side of the A25, are Dunsdale Lodge and, another c0.5km further south, Westerham Lodge. In the late C19, these lodges formed the third and fourth entrances to the then-combined Valence and Dunsdale estates but are now (2011) in separate private ownership.

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

The formal gardens and pleasure grounds lie mainly to the south-west of the mansion and include the remnants of Henry Milner's terraced and formal gardens.

Immediately south-west of the mansion, a gate set into a 2m palisade fence forms the entrance to a courtyard garden. The garden, c20m square, is laid out on a former part of the lower terrace, and is largely enclosed on its northern and eastern sides by contemporary school buildings. On the western border of the courtyard stand the only remnants of Milner's designed garden (Robinson): a c4m wide rockery and a c10m high cascade (no longer flowing), with a c3m wide pool below, safeguarded by a wooden fence. Various plants in the rockery, including bamboo, acers and ferns, are largely overgrown. Also growing in the rockery are two 8m tall fastigiate yew. In the centre of the courtyard, on the former site of Milner's parterres, stand two semi-circular raised beds with ornamental planting, surrounded by brick and tarmac landscaping and two small areas of lawn. The conservatory, which once stood west of the mansion, and Milner's parterres have not survived.

Immediately south-west of the courtyard garden, a tarmac path ascends in a south-westerly direction, bordered by low, post and rail fencing and various trees and shrubs, including holly, heathers and acers. After c50m, a fork in the path turns in a north-westerly direction for c10m before arriving at the upper terrace. This terrace, the site of the former croquet and tennis lawns, is dominated by an oval-shaped, undulating lawn, c50m x 80m, studded with specimen trees including a copper beech, wellingtonia, two large cedars (approximately 200 years old), and a turkey oak. The terrace is encircled by a tarmac path, and four C21 single-storey, chalet-style school buildings stand on its southern and western edges. On the northern side of the terrace, a smaller area of lawn, 25m square, is dissected by crossing tarmac paths, with Milner's rockery visible from its north-eastern edge.

The upper terrace is bordered on its western boundary by steeply-sloping woodland. Its southern boundary is bordered by a mixed variety of trees and mature laurel shrubbery. From the south-eastern corner, the tarmac path descends in a northerly direction for c60m through various trees and shrubs, including English oaks, acers and heathers, before meeting the path from the lower terrace.

Approximately 30m south-east of the mansion a sloping path leads southwards to a five-bar wooden gate (signposted Geal's Way) and a winding tarmac path, forming a nature trail, descends through steep woodland to a c20m x c40m clearing. The clearing, formerly used as an ice rink (2nd edition OS map), is now (2011) a recreation area for outdoor activities. From here the path descends eastwards for a further c10m to reach the valley floor.

PARK

The significant features of the park are the ponds, lakes and watercourses which stretch from south to north for c1km through a broad valley between, for the most part, steeply-sloping woodland to the east and undulating parkland to the west. These features have remained largely unchanged since the C18.

The first stages of the park's development, including watercourses and cascades, began in the mid C18 (described by Pococke in 1754 and illustrated on the Andrews, Drury and Herbert map of 1769).

In the late C18, clearly defined tree boundaries, open parkland studded with specimen trees, ponds and watercourses (shown on the estate map of 1799), all reflect Brown's significant influences, and appear to include features first described in print by Hasted (1797-1801) and Neale (1819).

In the mid C19, part of the parkland area close to the C18 house was replaced by more formal elements, including parterre gardens and pleasure gardens. By 1857, evidence shows that the park, in its mature state, covered an extensive area (c85 ha) to the east and to the west of the C18 house (1857 estate map). By the end of the C19, a large area of parkland to the west had significantly altered with the building of the C19 mansion, and the creation of more formal gardens and pleasure grounds. Further distinctive changes included the re-configuration of fishponds to become Neptune Pond. In the mid-C19, the area of parkland to the east of the C18 mansion was used for tillage and in the late C20 was converted to a golf course.

Located at the valley's southern-most point, 0.7km south of the mansion, lies the C13, triangular-shaped Cutmill Pond (c 0.17ha), now (2011) in separate private ownership. Immediately south-east of Cutmill Pond, an underground spring emerges into a small holding basin (2x4m), characterised by very clear waters. This is the source of the stream which runs underground into Cutmill Pond.

The pond narrows to the south and is bordered to the east by sloping managed woodland, and to the west by sloping pasture. At the water's edge, a belt of alder trees grow on the eastern side, and, on the western side, a variety of trees including mature oaks. East of the pond, a woodland path runs north to south for c120m before terminating at the boundary of the estate.

From the northern end of Cutmill Pond, the water diverts and flows along a narrow rill, c6m x 1m, bordered by flagstones, before cascading c6m into a c4m x c6m split-level stone-built chamber, which accommodates significant remnants of a mid-Victorian hydraulic ram and a water-wheel, built in 1858. Approximately 10m from the chamber stands a single-storey building constructed of brick and tile with a pitched roof, probably the site of a hydraulic ram pump and water tank, installed in the late C19 (4th edition OS map).

Northwards from Cutmill, the water forms a natural stream flowing along the valley floor through woodland of alder, oak and beech for c350m before arriving at Middle Pond. The southern approach to Middle Pond is denoted by a brick, arched bridge, approached from the west via a Victorian wrought iron gate set into wrought iron railings.

The triangular-shaped Middle Pond, 0.5ha when full, is currently (2011) being restored, temporarily reducing the area of water to c0.2ha. At the southern end of the pond, a former island (clearly shown on the 1857 estate map), planted with several veteran yew trees, is now (2011) almost surrounded by dry land. The pond is bordered to the west by a broad, grassy path, and managed woodland. On the eastern side, dredging has created a mound of clay c30m x 50m, fenced off from the pond. On the north-eastern and north-western sides, restoration work has exposed stone-built platforms, possibly the sites of former boat moorings. The platform on the north-western side is close to where a Victorian boathouse was once located (archive photograph). The very north-eastern end of the pond (cleared of bulrushes in 2011) is partly dry, exposing a stone head wall and dam, part of a stone pond lining, and a stone-framed sluiceway. Immediately behind the sluiceway, and built into a woodland bank, lies a rocky outcrop c5m high, the site of a former cascade. Early maps show a distinct spout to the north-east corner of the lake, believed to have formed a leat (estate plans 1857 and 1874).

To the north-west of Middle Pond, recent (2011) penstock cleaning has allowed water to pass into a feeder stream which flows north-eastwards through woodland and is bordered to the west by alder and beech trees. Some 100m further north-eastwards and set in undergrowth east of the stream, a derelict brick water tank is situated on a raised earth mound. Nearby, a broken iron pump lies beside the stream. A further c25m north-eastwards, a wrought-iron gate and railings mark both the termination of the broad path from Middle Pond and the southern boundary of the school grounds.

The stream continues in a north-easterly direction before diverting into a narrow, shallow concrete channel, and meanders for 80m through overgrown woodland. The channel then straightens and forms a part brick and part stone-lined deeper channel. The water continues to flow for a further 50m before cascading 5m down a rocky outcrop into Neptune Pond.

The irregular-shaped Neptune Pond, re-configured by Milner in the late C19 from pre-existing fishponds (last recorded on the Valence estate map of 1874) lies c160m south-east of the mansion and covers an area of 0.27ha. Bordered by alders, silver birch and aquatic plants, the pond is spanned at a narrow point in the middle by a brick built footbridge with iron railings (replacing the Victorian wooden rustic bridge - archive photograph), beyond which stands a tarmac seating area. To the north of the bridge the pond widens and encircles an island of alders with a small hut for wildlife. Approximately 10m east of the bridge, at the summit of a steep, overgrown woodland bank, stands a mid-C19, tunnel-shaped, red-brick ice house (first recorded on the estate plan of 1857) with a later wooden entrance door. The ice-house (in separate private ownership), extends into the bank for c10m and appears to have survived intact. About 10m north-east of the ice house lies a 0.14 ha, late C20 ornamental pond, also in separate private ownership.

Located c250 metres north-east of the mansion, to the north of Neptune Pond, lies a cricket ground c80m x c100m, surrounded by a belt of mixed trees. Approximately 70 metres north of the cricket ground, lies an area of woodland, formerly known as Cascade Wood, which formed part of the pleasure grounds in the C19, with meandering pathways through a wilderness and shrubbery, and a rotunda that has not survived (sales particulars, 1857). To the east lie a steep bank and the remnants of the c10m rock cascade that once flowed into Fountain Pond. Beneath the cascade, stands a dried-up and overgrown water basin. According to Lochen, this formed part of a Victorian pond within a larger C18 water basin, the morphology of which is still evident (personal communication).

Approximately 40 metres to the west of the cascade lies a 280m2 area of grass, the site of the former C18 house. This area is bordered to the east and north by the new (1997) drive. North of the drive, and c240m north of the current C19 mansion, lies a triangular-shaped area of land (3.2ha) now (2011) in separate ownership and currently (2011) being developed for housing. On its western edge, adjacent to the A25, lies the site of the C18 Fountain Pond, now dried up. A former island in the pond with mature yew trees survives (2011) and the pond is being partially restored (planning application 2008, granted 2009). Approximately 110 metres east of the pond lie the ruined Fountain Cottages, formerly Vuillamy's early C19 stables to the mansion and now (2011) being demolished to make way for new housing. At the northern apex of the site stands Brasted Lodge and almost immediately to its east a c5ha field, formerly part of Valence's parkland, and now in separate private ownership.

Immediately to the east and south-east of the mansion and associated school buildings, an area of open parkland (3.2ha) studded with broadleaf trees slopes downwards for c170m to the valley below. This area has remained parkland since the C18. On the eastern side of the valley, a c6.5ha area of land, now part of the golf course, was open parkland until 1997, and its far eastern boundary, bordered by a belt of trees, also formed part of the C18 historic landscape (estate map 1799).

To the north and north-west of the mansion, beyond the former stables and the current exit drive, lies an area of steep, overgrown woodland known as Rookery Wood. In the C19, this formed a wilderness with extensive meandering pathways within the wider park (sales particulars, 1857). On the northern edge of the woodland, close to the former site of the C18 mansion, lie the derelict remnants of a second ice house (possibly C18). South- west of Rookery Wood and c250m to the north-west of the mansion, lies an area of former parkland, referred to by Neale as the ‘western extremity' of the Valence estate. Historically, this area was known as Twelve Acres, and is now (2011) occupied by a house and garden of that name, surrounded by woodland, in separate private ownership. Before Watney built the Victorian mansion, there was a route along the western perimeter of the site, across open parkland before bearing south-east to meet Middle Pond.

DUNSDALE

Approximately 0.5km south-west of the Valence mansion, and in separate private ownership, lies Dunsdale House, built c1999 (planning application 1997) on the site of the former mid-C19 Dunsdale mansion. Its c11ha of land includes woodland and significant surviving features of Edward Milner's mid C19 designed garden.

The centrepiece of Milner's design was a serpentine-shaped artificial lake spanned at a narrow point by a stone bridge and fed by a series of small pools and cascades. According to Lochen, "the water came from Cutmill Pond and pumped over the hill by the water wheel built in the same year as Dunsdale mansion via a reservoir near Gilham's" (Lochen p.106). To the south and west of the mansion, close to the site of mature woodlands, specimen trees including Californian redwoods were planted. "Herbaceous beds adjoined the conservatory, a folly to the north, a bowling green and tennis court within the woods overlooked by a rustic summer house and numerous meandering woodland paths" (ibid p.109).

Evidence suggests that the lake and its stone bridge, derelict in the late C20, have been restored, together with some parts of the garden (planning documents and aerial view, 2003). There are areas of farmland to the east (c12.5ha) and west (c7.5ha) of Dunsdale House, now (2011) held in multiple ownership, thus still reflecting the fragmented historical ownership of this part of the estate. To the north-east of the house there is a narrow (c50 metres wide) area of parkland which runs west for c0.5km until it reaches Westerham Lodge, the C19 main entrance to Dunsdale mansion, and now in separate ownership. Around 60m to the south-east of Dunsdale House, lies Dunsdale Wood Farm, also in separate ownership, where evidence suggests that the walled kitchen garden, 0.2ha, which formerly belonged to Dunsdale mansion, survives virtually intact.

Detailed description updated 04/04/2014