Emmetts Garden

Introduction

Emmetts Garden is a late-19th century to early-20th century 'wild garden' of 2 hectares (4.9 acres). It is set in a larger estate of wood and farmland of 40 hectares (98 acres). The garden consists mainly of trees and shrubs.

The 19th-century house overlooks a ‘plantsman'-type garden of unusual shrubs and trees, many of which date from the 19th century although regular additions are included.

The soils are an acidic loam and consequently many ericaceous shrubs, including numerous rhododendron and azalea species, thrive here. The siting of the gardens on top of a hill gives marvellous panoramic views, but unfortunately also meant that the grounds were devastated in the 1987 storm. The trees around the house were all blown down, with the exception of one large wellingtonia. However, most of the shrubs have survived, and still represent a marvellous collection. Included are species of magnolia, cornus, eucryphia, pieris, camellia and acers to name a few genera. Grass paths interweave between the specimens to allow close inspection.

Recent new additions are a formal rose garden, and a rockery with winding path leading down to a pool.

01732 868381

The site is open between March and November, though opening days vary. Please see:

Directions

The site is 6 miles south-west of Sevenoaks, off the B2042 Sundridge-Ide Hill Road, and 1.5 miles south of A25. Please see:

• Plant Type
  • Wild Garden