University of Leicester Botanic Garden

16 acres of lovingly cultivated grounds and greenhouses display a wide variety of features and environments. The formal planting centres around a restored Edwardian garden. Other planting includes an arboretum, a herb garden, woodland and herbaceous borders, rock gardens, a water garden, special collections of Skimmia, Aubrieta, and hardy Fuchsia, and a series of glasshouses displaying temperate and tropical plants, alpines and succulents. This garden one of the most diverse in the region. It is the perfect place for a pleasant walk and there are benches for those who simply wish to relax and admire the surroundings. Variety is the key to this garden's strength.