The D.H. Lawrence Birthplace Museum

The Museum is open Tuesday to Saturday 10.00am to 4.00pm. At the Museum we offer guided and self-guided tours of our authentically restored Victorian miner’s cottage. Your visit to the Museum also includes an introductory DVD of Lawrence’s life, as well as a permanent gallery covering the author’s later life, and a changing exhibition space. Our lovely historic building does have some access limitations. The complete visitor experience stretches across two buildings and over 3 floors. Unfortunately due to its listed building status, there are no lifts on site, and wheelchair access is only available in the Museum shop and Victorian washhouse. There are sights, smells and sounds throughout the Museum as well, stimulating the senses, and providing an immersive experience in 19th century Nottinghamshire.