The Garden House

Introduction

The Garden House is a plantsman's garden created since 1945 by Lionel Fortesque (and now owned by a trust of that name). The garden is set within the walls of part of a medieval monastery and now spreads to some 7 acres.

Steeply sloping

The house and garden that comprise the Garden House were purchased in the 1940s by Lionel Fortesque (and are now owned by a trust of that name) within the walls of part of a medieval monastery. The gardens were developed from about 1945 and the site now covers some 7 acres.

The garden was built around a stone tower and walls which recall Sissinghurst and Scotney. There are some 3 hectares of mixed planting with lawns and trees. From the tower there is a bird's eye view of the enclosed garden.

Fortesque was a collector and developed the garden on a steep slope on the edge of Dartmoor, planted on five levels in compartmental style, with herbaceous borders, trees, unusual shrubs and stone paths. There are views to Cornwall.

01822 854769

Summer Opening Hours
1st March 2023 to 31st October 2023
Gardens open from 10.30am to 4.30pm
Open 6 days a week – Tuesday to Sundays (closed on Mondays)

Please note – no dogs allowed in the garden. (Only certified assistance dogs.)

For more detailed visitor information visit The Garden House website.

The Fortescue Garden Trust

• Reference: Barn, stair tower, garden wall with arch

• Ruin
  • Description: The ruins of a 16th-century vicarage. This ruin is now a romantic feature in the Walled Garden and features a tower with a spiral staircase and a thatched barn.
  • Monastery

Buckland