Tatton Park, Japanese Garden

Introduction

The Japanese Garden was created in the early 20th century by Japanese workmen who were brought to Tatton. It was designed in the style of the tea garden but has Western influences as well. Features include a Shinto shrine, Japanese lanterns, and a pond with bridge and adjacent summerhouse.

PO Box 39, Warrington, WA5 7WD

Japanese-Style Garden

• Garden Ornament
  • Description: The Shinto Shrine is reputed to have been brought from Japan when the garden was first created.
  • Garden Ornament
  • Description: A Japanese stone lantern. They are traditionally placed in Japanese gardens because the shape allows for the collection of snow on the top. This is thought to add extra interest to the garden in winter.

Knutsford