Booths Hall

Features of Booths Hall include parkland, woodland and a lake.

Booths Hall has a parkland which is mostly farmed. Many of the parkland trees have survived. The grounds once included larger woodland gardens and a lake, which are now under separate ownership.

An earlier Hall and associated moated site lie adjacent to the wood. The mid-19th century garden and mid-18th century planting to the front of the Hall still survives. A new office and laboratory buildings were added in the 20th century.

History

Booths Hall was originally built in 1292. In 1745, the current hall was built. During the 20th century, new offices and laboratory buildings have been added to the site.

Knutsford