Swythamley Park

Introduction

There are extensive pleasure grounds to the north-east and south-west of the house. There is a stream, dammed to make a lake with a weir to the south-east. The parkland is good and well maintained, with sympathetic new tree planting. A substantial stone wall surrounds the property, which also has good lodges.

There are extensive pleasure grounds to the north-east and south-west of the house. To the south-east, a stream has been dammed to make a weir. There is good parkland, which is well-maintained, with sympathetic new tree planting. A substantial stone wall surrounds the property, with good lodges.

Mr Naylor

History

The park was extended in 1831 and again in 1860. A formal garden is shown south of the house on a map of 1809, but had disappeared by 1880. By 1880, a walled garden with greenhouse had been made. This has since been replaced by tennis courts.

• Reference: Hall, barn, stables, outbuildings, gates, gateway

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The hall dates from the early-19th century, but is on the foundations of a medieval hunting lodge. There were enlargements around 1879 for Philip Brocklehurst.
  • Description: A substantial stone wall surrounds the property.

Heaton