Greenway Bank

Introduction

The site was once part of the Knypersley Hall estate. The site was owned in 1778 by Hugh Henshall, brother-in-law of James Brindley, and the engineer in charge of completing the Trent and Mersey canal. He created two lakes at Greenway, the upper in 1781 being fed by the Trent via a leat from Knypersley. The larger lake, Knypersley Pool, was created in 1828 to feed the Caldon Canal via the Trent.

Little survives today; see above.

01782 518200

Access contact details

The site is open to the public on weekends throughout the summer and on Sunday afternoons in the winter. See: http://www.staffordshire.gov.uk/environment/e-land/Countryside/OpenSpaces/OpenSpacesGreenwayBank.htm for details.

Staffordshire County Council

County Buildings, Stafford, ST16 2LH
History

Robert Bateman acquired Greenway in the 1840s before acquiring Biddulph Grange. A drive was built in 1850 by James Bateman from Biddulph Grange through Tinkers Clough and past the Warders Tower (built 1828), down to the dam. John Bateman had an important collection of New World plants here. By 1872 Robert Heath, living at the time at Biddulph Grange, had also acquired Greenway Bank and Knypersley Hall.

The house was demolished in 1973. The grounds were acquired by Staffordshire County Council to be a country park. The Serpentine dam was rebuilt in 1990 and a Jubilee Arboretum was planted at the head in 1977. Close to the site of the house there is a little grotto with tufa arches. Otherwise, little of the 19th-century designed landscape survives.

• Description: The kitchen garden is now part of the car park.

Recreational