Sutton Courtenay Manor House

Introduction

The site has modern formal and wild gardens covering about two hectares. These were designed in the 1920s by Norah Lindsay. Features include a square pool, a rose garden and an enclosed Persian garden.

Modern formal and wild gardens, c.2ha, 1920s by Norah Lindsay. House C13, C15 and C17. Enclosed Long Garden has fountain basin, columnar yews, herbaceous borders, wall plants, remains of intricate topiary of box and yew. Enclosed formal Persian Garden with square pool, pergola, modern knot of box and berberis. Rose garden. Beech and hornbeam alley with yew portals, leading to kitchen garden. Pleasaunce or wilderness of naturalised bulbs, shrubs, trees. River Garden, walks through naturalised shrubs, trees, lawns, wild flowers in meadowland. Beech grove adjoining forecourt. Gatepiers to forecourt, mid-C17. Area south of house, largely remodelled 1948-51 and c.1960 by Brenda Colvin, who also added wild and riverside gardens west of house.