Stoneleigh Park, Oldham

Introduction

Stoneleigh Park is a public park occupying about 9 hectares. The site has ornamental gardens and sports facilities, with a pavilion, a playground, two bowling greens and tennis courts.

North of Buxted Road and west of Vulcan Road

Oldham Borough Council

History

The area which is now the park was purchased by Oldham Corporation in 1933 as a plot of freehold land together with a dwelling house and associated domestic buildings. The area was developed as a public park with some land being set aside for future road development. The Corporation borrowed £14,200 in 1937 to lay out the park. The contract for layout was let to W Gindlay Ltd and for building and structural work to Whitworth Whittaker and Co Ltd. The park was opened to the public in 1938.

• Green Flag Award