St Alphage Garden and St Alphage Extension Garden 9000

Brief Description

The garden is bounded to the north by a high section of the old Roman Wall and to the west of the main garden is an extension with a lower paved area.

History

This and the Barbican were the worst bombed areas in the City in WW II and as a result were substantially rebuilt post-war for both commercial and residential use. This was part of a scheme drawn up in 1954/5 by the Corporation of London and LCC to create a new business district around the London Wall area. There was provision for gardens and open spaces, and fragments of the old Roman City walls and older buildings also remained amidst the new architecture. This included the ruined tower of St Alphage Church, on the site of the C14th priory church of Elsing Spital. To the north, the former churchyard of St Alphage had already been made into a small public garden by 1872.

Tube: Moorgate (Hammersmith & City, Circle, Northern, Metropolitan). Rail: Moorgate