Solent Gardens

Introduction

The garden has been specifically designed to accommodate a memorial cross, which carries the names of those from this area who were killed during both World Wars. It is mainly a rectangular hedged sunken garden which offers protection from the wind. Its lower walls are shaped in an approximate figure of eight to allow the planting of shrubs and bedding plants between the outer hedges and the walls. The cross, on the seaward side of a small grassed area, is surrounded by a path. There are some seats in the garden and the inner sides of the walls have hooks on which wreaths can be attached. On the landward side, the outer hedges are curved with steps and wheelchair access to the garden in the centre. The garden is well maintained. At the time of the visit the Victorian style bedding planting was not yet in position.

Gosport Borough Council

• Description: The area has been redesigned and the garden and memorial moved to the south east.