Falklands Memorial Garden

Introduction

The Falklands Memorial Garden features lawns and formal planted beds, as well as a bust of Lord John Fieldhouse of Gosport, submariner.

The Garden is laid out in two distinct areas linked by a path from the central fountain. There is a grassed area that extends to a narrow flower border against a wall that lines the promenade on the seaward side. The fountain, which stands on a hexagonal plinth, is surrounded by a hexagonal path that has six radiating brick paths edged with granite setts. On the landward side within the grassed area between the paths, there are parallel flower beds for traditional Victorian bedding schemes, which apparently are redesigned each year to commemorate notable anniversaries. There are a number of commemorative plaques and numerous seats, including a bust of Lord Fieldhouse of Gosport, who was Commander of the Task Force to recover the Falkland Islands. He subsequently became Admiral of the Fleet. On the triangular area adjacent to the shipyard, which is screened with a line of trees and Dracenas from an earlier planting, there is a slightly raised grassed circular bank, constructed with two sets of steps on the western side, leading down to a large hard standing area, with an entrance on to the promenade. This area appears to provide space for local performances. The Garden is well maintained and popular with Ferry passengers.

Detailed description contributed by Hampshire Gardens Trust 18/12/2015

Gosport Borough Council

History

In 1922, the sea approach to Gosport, known as ‘The Hard' was made into an ‘Esplanade Garden' with a new quay and pontoon for the ferry service to Portsmouth. It is commonly referred to as the ‘Ferry Gardens'. Fifty years later, it was extended on the southern side to mark the twinning of Gosport with Royan in France. However, in 1984 Margaret Thatcher, the then Prime Minister, officially renamed the area as ‘The Falkland Gardens' as a tribute to members of the armed forces who gave their lives or were injured in that campaign. In May 2000, a three million pound redesign of the entire Esplanade area was completed with a new look for the Gardens.

Detailed history contributed by Hampshire Gardens Trust 18/12/2015

• Bust
  • Description: Bust of Lord Fieldhouse of Gosport, Admiral of the Fleet.
  • Fountain
  • Description: The fountain, which stands on a hexagonal plinth, is surrounded by a hexagonal path that has six radiating brick paths edged with granite setts.

Commemorative