War Memorial Green, Stubbington

Introduction

The Green is now a traffic island and has been hedged and grassed to form a garden. Narrow paths provide pedestrian access to the garden and between the shops on either side of the Green. The square wooden structure is situated on stone paving slabs, and is supported on its four corners by posts on stone piers. It has a round stone basin and pump in its centre. The structure is open on all sides with gable ends to the roof above. Solid wooden planks that may act as seats have been added at right angles to each corner extending into the paved area. It provides a surprising quiet area and is well maintained.

Fareham Borough Council

• Description: The structure is open on all sides with gable ends to the roof above.