Slindon Park

Introduction

The house is well-sited on a high shelf of the South Downs with a fine view over parkland to the south where the ground drops away steeply. There is a view to Bognor in the distance. There are a few fine specimen trees still standing (before the 1987 storm) including beech and cedar. The walled gardens remain. The park and grounds are well cared for by the National Trust. Few traces of earlier garden layouts remain.

The house is well-sited on a high shelf of the South Downs with a fine view over parkland to the south where the ground drops away steeply. There is a view to Bognor in the distance. There is no sign of any formal terrace on the south side of the house but a painting of 1922 shows a grassed terrace with steps down between rockeries, traces of which still remain. There are a few fine specimen trees still standing (before the 1987 storm) including beech and cedar. The walled gardens remain.

The park and grounds are well cared for by the National Trust. The headmaster of the school took over the site in 1972 and the grounds near the house were very overgrown. Few traces of earlier garden layouts remain. Restoration of the grounds near the house was undertaken in the ensuing years.

Garden buildings still extant are:

• The tower, dating from before 1560, is listed Grade II. Only the masonry of the lower part remains, with no medieval detail. It is built up with flint and gothic battlements and situated close to the house.

• The Gothic lodge with battlemented tower: There is a fine flint gateway and lodge, dating from the early-19th-century.

• Nore Tower Folly, built in 1814. There is a flint archway with small summerhouse attached, which was built as a eye-catcher and for shooting lunches. This feature lies half a mile north-west of the house, and was recently restored by the National Trust.

• Conservatory: There is a large apsidal conservatory standing at right angles to the west side of the house. It is Victorian and recently restored.

• Small modern temple

• Walled gardens, south of house with an entrance from the village.

441243814730

The site is in the care of the National Trust, and is open to the public.

History

The site was originally a deer park dating from 1108. The first house was given by Henry I to the Archbishops of Canterbury. It became their summer residence until the dissolution. One tower remains (listed Grade II). The house was re-built around 1560 (this is still incorporated in the east side).

Following a fire, the house was altered and re-built almost completely in 1927 with flint with stone dressings, mullion and transom windows. In 1948, the house and estate of 3,600 acres was gifted to the National Trust by Mr Wooton Isaacson. In 1980, the house was being used by Slindon School, but the present situation is unknown.

• Medieval (1066-1540)

• Reference: House and Tower

• Description: The house has flint with stone dressings, mullion and transom windows.
  • Tower
  • Description: The tower, dating from before 1560, is listed Grade II. Only the masonry of the lower part remains, with no medieval detail. It is built up with flint and gothic battlements and situated close to the house.
  • Gate Lodge
  • Description: The Gothic lodge with battlemented tower: There is a fine flint gateway and lodge, dating from the early-19th-century.
  • Folly
  • Description: Nore Tower Folly. There is a flint archway with small summerhouse attached, which was built as a eye-catcher and for shooting lunches. This feature lies half a mile north-west of the house, and was recently restored by the National Trust.
  • Description: Small modern temple.
  • Conservatory
  • Description: Conservatory: There is a large apsidal conservatory standing at right angles to the west side of the house. It is Victorian and recently restored.
  • Description: Walled gardens, south of house with an entrance from the village.

Slindon