Denmans Garden

Introduction

The garden was designed and planted by Mrs Joyce Robinson since 1946. There are vistas to the fields beyond. The garden was planned to form a quiet area of lawn broken with large plantings of trees, shrubs and perennials. Wide paths and clearings of gravel wander through the garden in which good garden plants are allowed to self-seed. The site was further developed by the well-known garden designer, John Brookes.

The entrance to the gardens is now through what was the farmyard, the Dairy Teashop until 1986 having been the cowhouse of the working farm. A large Dutch light greenhouse originally purchased for growing strawberries, tomatoes and flowers for the London market is now used for growing unusual frost-tender species.

Designed and planted by Mrs Robinson since 1946, with vistas to the fields beyond, it was planned to form a quiet area of lawn broken with large plantings of trees, shrubs and perennials. Wide paths and clearings of gravel wander through the garden in which good garden plants are allowed to self-seed.

Winter flowering subjects and a mass of spring bulbs are part of the profusion. Climbing plants cover the old flint walls in the walled garden forming a rich backdrop to the wide plantings in their foreground. Wide mown rides are cut through the longer grass of the orchard adjoining a dry watercourse of gravel and water-worn stone to the water garden. A cold house shelters the more tender plants.

This is an excellent example of a style of garden prevalent from the 1960s onwards, further developed by the well-known garden designer, John Brookes.

01243 278950

Open Tuesday-Saturday 9.30am – 4pm Sunday 11am – 4pm and by appointment other days.

History

Much visited and written about, the modern overlay to the garden originally created by Joyce Robinson is by John Brookes but still has a considerable amount remaining of Mrs Robinson's design.

The site was purchased from the estate built by Lord Denman in the 19th century and formed the Home Farm. The main house to the estate lies to the west of the garden across Denmans Lane. Mr and Mrs Robinson bought the run-down house and garden with its surrounding land. They sold the house and converted the two cottages in the garden to be their home.

• Lawn
  • Description: The site has a quiet area of lawn broken with large plantings of trees, shrubs and perennials.
  • Description: Climbing plants cover the old flint walls in the walled garden.
  • Description: Wide mown rides are cut through the longer grass of the orchard.
  • Stable Block
  • Description: The Clock House which is now a private home and studio, formed part of the stable block and is in the south-east corner of the gardens.
  • Shrub Feature

Aldingbourne