Shorelands Wildlife Gardens

Summer Opening We now only open for special public open days in the summer. We have not completely closed the site but in 2017 we made the decision to not open the gardens on a regular basis to the public. The main reason for this was to give the animals more privacy to breed and ourselves more time to concentrate on some of our conservation projects. We still continue to look after many species within the gardens, and continue to grow a variety of rare and unusual plants. The animals can be seen on our open days and we’ll continue to sell plants at a variety of local shows and fairs. We still welcome group visits to the gardens during June, July and August. Please contact us for more info or to book. We would recommend for anyone looking for a local attraction similar to ours to visit the Earsham Wetland Centre which is a 15 minute drive from Shorelands. It is open 7 days a week during the summer season, with over 20 acres to walk through with rare breed animals, coffee shop, gift shop and farm shop. It is a good alternative for a visit when we are closed.