Bressingham Hall

Surrounded by 17 acres of world famous gardens, often seen on TV, there is something for everyone through the seasons. The gardens range from the colourful island borders encircling the front of the house, laid out by founder Alan Bloom, to Foggy Bottom gardens developed by Alan’s son Adrian here you will find wide curving walks and great drifts or ‘rivers’ of perennials and grasses. Visitors may picnic in the picnic area situated between the house and the Steam Museum. This and the steam engines are under Trustee ownership and may also be visited (separately) payable on entry. There are two small cafes within the garden centre and museum. Visitors are welcome to stay longer in the gardens after the tour if they wish.