Shillinglee Park

Introduction

The importance of the Shillinglee Park lies in the high aesthetic value of the house and ancillary buildings, its roots in the landscape, its structural planting and in its close connection with the surrounding estates of Petworth Park, Cowdray Park and Burton Park. All have connections to Lancelot ‘Capability’ Brown, with known work by Brown at Petworth and Cowdray and accounts for work carried out at both Burton Park and Shillinglee Park.

Maps of the Shillinglee estate after alterations took place show increased levels of woodland planting in the park that gradually narrow the view from the house to the lake, clumps of tree planting, smoothing of the edges of the lake, and a less formal parkland. Large scale planting of thousands of trees took place in the 1760s outside the park but within the estate. The view of an expert on Brown and his work is that his suggestions in his general plan were carried out.

The following is an excerpt from a detailed report on Shillinglee prepared by Sussex Gardens Trust. A link to the full report can be found at the bottom of this tab.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The main approaches to Shillinglee Park remain as they were in the 18th century. There is one entrance from the north, where it turns south-west after passing the house, entering the park from a minor road to Chiddingfold and then continuing south-east to The Buildings. The entrance from the west enters the park and runs due east to meet The Buildings and then connects with the north entrance. The 1836 map of Kirdford parish shows a lodge at the entrance. This drive through the park is now a public road that runs in a west/east direction from the A283 Petworth to Chiddingfold road towards Plaistow. Another main entrance shown on the 1836 map is in the south-west corner of the park. The historic drives and access routes are still in existence on the modern map as footpaths or bridleways, indicating their original uses.

Way Wardens or overseers of the highways were appointed each year from 1630 until 1764 when the record written by Richard Mosse finished (WSRO Shillinglee 3/34).

KITCHEN GARDEN

There is no map evidence of a kitchen garden before 1808, where its location is shown on the 1808 Ordnance Surveyors' drawing and the 1836 map of Kirdford Parish. Both show a square kitchen garden with diagonal paths dividing the beds, located on the northern border of the estate, to the north-west of the house. The diagonal beds are shown on later maps to have been changed to the more usual quarter paths running with the walls of the kitchen garden.

We can assume that given the new south wing of the house and Lord Winterton's elevated position to the Earldom that the walled kitchen garden was in place by the mid- to late-17th century. Bricks would have come from the brick kiln noted as on plans on the north-west of the estate. Its existence is confirmed by an extensive plant list for the kitchen garden dated July 25, 1771 from James Gordon which shows that equipment was being purchased, as well as flowers, but that in the main it was for the supply of vegetables. (British Museum Ref: collection, Heal,74.16).

Although there is little evidence to date of a formal garden, in February, March and April 1766, the Earl was employing 9, 15 and 26 gardeners under the head gardener, Walter King. Mending the Pond Head in the garden was mentioned.

Detailed description contributed by Sussex Gardens Trust 07/01/2016