Sherwood Pines

Have an adventurous day out in the great outdoors, at any time of the year. Come and explore one of the Midland’s most well-known forests! With activity trails, play areas, bike hire, wild running and mountain biking trails, Sherwood Pines will set the scene for a great day out for all. Get back to basics on one of our bushcraft experiences or soar through the trees on Go Ape’s famous zip wires. If you are feeling a bit peckish after adventuring around the forest, drop in to the Sherwood Pines Café for a range of locally sourced snacks. Top off your trip with an overnight stay! Forest Holidays have a selection of stunning cabins located in the heart of the forest, perfect if you are looking to escape the everyday. Camping in the Forest also provide the perfect spot to pitch your tent and stay in the great outdoors, opening spring 2021.