Sherwood Forest

Visit the legendary home of Robin Hood at Sherwood Forest Country Park which is a 450 acre site within the wider Sherwood Forest National Nature Reserve. The visitor centre includes a café, two shops, toilets and a short film show about the history of Sherwood Forest and the Nottinghamshire Dukeries, plus a small but interesting Robin Hood exhibition. Woodland walk to the Major Oak. Many of the oak trees here are veterans several hundreds of years old. Waymarked paths enable visitors to explore the native oak and birch woodland, interspersed by heathland and grassland. A car park charge of £3 applies every day through the main season