Shaw Hill (also known as Shaw Hill Golf Course)

Introduction

The boundary walls, steps and ha-ha are extant. There are two lodges, one classical and a second later Victorian. The classical lodge, which was the main house, is the main entrance to the hotel and golf club. An ice house and the Victorian and formal gardens have been covered by housing.

Shaw Hill has parkland with tree belts and open grass areas. There is also an entrance lodge, ha-ha and boundary walls surrounding the park.

Access contact details

Operates as a Hotel, Golf Club, Country Club and Restaurant. Tel: 01257 269221 or visit www.shaw-hill.co.uk for more information.

Shaw Hill Hotel, Gold and Country Club

History

Shaw Hill house was built in 1830 as a private residence. In the 1960s, parts of the estate were converted into a golf course.

Picturesque

Whittle-le-Woods