Cuerden Valley Park

650 acres of green oasis for you to explore, discover and relax in, with the River Lostock meandering through; close to junction 29 of the M6, between Preston and Chorley; The Park is owned and managed by Cuerden Valley Park Trust (Registered Charity No. 1002888). The Park – a working estate with parkland and farmland, was formerly the grounds of Cuerden Hall (which is privately owned and not part of the Park). The Visitor Centre can be found towards the end of Berkeley Drive car park PR5 6BY. Entry to the Park is free. There is a charge for car parking. Green Flag Award – We are proud of our Green Flag. (The Green Flag Award® scheme recognises and rewards well managed parks and green spaces, setting the benchmark standard for the management of recreational outdoor spaces across the United Kingdom and around the world).