Seaborough Court

Introduction

This is a late-19th century house and garden in the style of Harold Peto. Features include terraces, arbours, an octagonal pool, the remains of a water garden and steps to the west leading to the parkland.

This is a late-19th century house and garden in the style of Harold Peto with terraces, arbours, an octagonal pool, the remains of a water garden and steps to the west leading to the parkland.
History

The property was owned by the Mitchell family, Mrs. Mitchell being the sister of Harold Peto. Although there is no documentary evidence that Peto designed the garden, the signs of his influence and advice are clear.

Italianate

• Description: There is an octagonal pool.