West Acre Garden

Our specialist plant nursery and display gardens are set in the unusual D-shaped walled garden of an old Norfolk manor house. As you walk through the gates, you enter a plant lovers' paradise. The gardens are full of interesting and unusual plants, many of which are rarely seen. We propagate from these, so that you can obtain them from the nursery. An amazing range of perennials, shrubs, grasses, etc are grown, also an extensive range of alpines (including Primula auriculas and Rhodohypoxis) and a large selection of woodland plants and drought tolerant plants. Whilst browsing around our well stocked sales area, you are sure to find sought treasures. We are constantly adding to our amazing range of choice plants, so there is always something new to enthral our regular visitors. Our helpful staff are happy to answer your questions and give advice if required. Garden tours are available to gardening clubs and horticultural societies during opening hours, subject to advance booking. We are located approximately 1 mile from West Acre village. We are open daily 10am to 5pm from February to November and admission to the display gardens is free. Cafe - The Apple Cafe is now open in the gardens, serving breakfasts, light lunches, cakes and cream teas. The cafe is open 9.30 am to 4.30 pm from Easter to the end of September. They will also be open weekends only from Mothering Sunday weekend to Easter and in October. The Apple Cafe is a separate business and can be contacted on 01760 755218 during opening hours or on 01760 336567 out of season or out of hours. Advance bookings are welcome for groups planning to visit. Their email is kiri_cooks@yahoo.co.uk Plant Availability - We grow thousands of varieties of plants, many are only in stock for a few weeks. We have tried keeping a stock list, but attempting to keep it up to date results in spending more time listing plants than growing them! If there is a particular plant you want, please enquire by phone or email.