Sidmouth, England, Devon, East Devon

Brief Description

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations. Features include mature trees, woodland walks, a terrace and an Elizabethan stone summerhouse.

History

The house has been owned by the Huyshe family since 1560. Much of the garden was laid out around 1911.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open on Sundays, Mondays and Tuesdays between April and September. The house has occasional open days. Please telephone 01395 597230 for details or see: http://www.sandsidbury.co.uk/
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations.
  • Summerhouse
  • Description: Thatched summerhouse.
  • Walk
  • Description: Woodland walks.
  • Summerhouse
  • Description: Edwardian summerhouse.
Lawn, Mixed Border, Terrace, Kitchen Garden, Kitchen Garden

The site is half a mile outside Sidbury, from where it is well sign-posted.

• Sidmouth

Detailed History

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations. The site has been owned by the Huyshe family since 1560. There is a 15th-century hall house and thatched garden house dating from around 1600 in the grounds.

The Elizabethan garden was laid out by John Capel but contracted during farm tenancy between 1730 and 1908. The garden was extended in 1908 by Rowland Huyshe and re-landscaped by Mary Sheldon. The garden was further extended by Pat and Margaret Huyshe in 1970.