Sand

Introduction

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations. Features include mature trees, woodland walks, a terrace and an Elizabethan stone summerhouse.

Access contact details

The gardens are open on Sundays, Mondays and Tuesdays between April and September. The house has occasional open days. Please telephone 01395 597230 for details or see: http://www.sandsidbury.co.uk/

The site is half a mile outside Sidbury, from where it is well sign-posted.

The Huyshe family

History

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations. The site has been owned by the Huyshe family since 1560. There is a 15th-century hall house and thatched garden house dating from around 1600 in the grounds.

The Elizabethan garden was laid out by John Capel but contracted during farm tenancy between 1730 and 1908. The garden was extended in 1908 by Rowland Huyshe and re-landscaped by Mary Sheldon. The garden was further extended by Pat and Margaret Huyshe in 1970.

• Early 20th Century (1901 to 1932)

• Reference: House

• Reference: Sand Lodge

• House (featured building)
  • Description: Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan (1590) and early-20th century additions and alterations.
  • Description: Thatched summerhouse.
  • Description: Woodland walks.