Burrow Farm Gardens 4414

Axminster, England, Devon, East Devon

Brief Description

This is a plantsman's garden created by Mary Benger in the late-20th century. Features include a woodland garden in a Roman clay pit.

The garden has been created over the last 40 years.

Visitor Facilities

The gardens are open daily between April and October. Please see: http://www.burrowfarmgardens.co.uk/Information/information.html More information

Detailed Description

BurrowFarmGardens is a beautifully landscaped 10 acre garden. There are many interesting features, including a woodland garden in the Roman clay pit with ponds, moisture loving plants and wild flowers. Old roses and herbaceous plants are featured in the Pergola walk.The terrace garden specialises in late summer flowering perennials. The Millennium garden has a 'rill' and a traditional stone summerhouse.

The water features are combined with unusual plants. The colour combinations in the whole garden are stunning. The site is recommended by the Good Gardens Guide.

• Walk
  • Description: Pergola walk.
  • Summerhouse
  • Description: There is a traditional stone summerhouse.
  • Planting
  • Description: The Millennium garden has a 'rill' and a traditional stone summerhouse.
  • Planting
  • Description: There is a woodland garden in the Roman clay pit with ponds.
  • Description: The terrace garden specialises in late summer flowering perennials.

Directions

The garden is sign-posted from the A30 and A35. Please see: http://www.burrowfarmgardens.co.uk/Information/information.html

• Dalwood