Burrow Farm Gardens

Burrow Farm Bog Garden

Introduction

This is a plantsman's garden created by Mary Benger in the late-20th century. Features include a woodland garden in a Roman clay pit.

Burrow Farm Gardens is a beautifully landscaped 10 acre garden. There are many interesting features, including a woodland garden in the Roman clay pit with ponds, moisture loving plants and wild flowers. Old roses and herbaceous plants are featured in the Pergola walk. The terrace garden specialises in late summer flowering perennials. The Millennium garden has a 'rill' and a traditional stone summerhouse.

The water features are combined with unusual plants. The colour combinations in the whole garden are stunning. The site is recommended by the Good Gardens Guide.

01404 831285

Access contact details

The gardens are open daily between April and October. Please see: http://www.burrowfarmgardens.co.uk/Information/information.html

Directions

The garden is sign-posted from the A30 and A35. Please see: http://www.burrowfarmgardens.co.uk/Information/information.html

John and Mary Benger

• Description: Pergola walk.