Rushden Hall Park

As well as being a vibrant and busy town, Rushden boasts acres of open space and green parks and is well linked to the surrounding area and the expanse of the Nene Valley countryside, either by road or on foot or by bicycle via the 'Greenway.' Rushden Town Council is responsible for the maintenance and management of the town's parks, play areas and open spaces. This includes four major parks, over thirty play areas and twenty open spaces. Click here to view a map of Rushden Town Council's Legal Title Land Ownership The provision of safe, attractive parks and open spaces is a high priority and the Council will continue its programme of repairs, maintenance and improvements as necessary to ensure this is achieved. The Council has its own in-house inspection and maintenance team for play areas, but the routine maintenance for the parks, open spaces and cemetery is carried out by our grounds maintenance contractor, Turney Landscapes. Both our in-house staff and contractors work together to achieve a high standard of maintenance that will benefit the residents of and visitors to Rushden.