Rhyl Botanical Garden (also known as Coronation Gardens, Belle Vue Gardens, King George V Playing Fields)

Introduction

The botanical gardens were established in the Rhyl suburbs by 1878 when it was sold as a 9 acre plot with avenues, lily pond and conservatories. After a chequered history the gardens fell into neglect but have been reinstated since 2004 by the Rhyl South West Central Resident's Association.

This is a municipal site, open daily for general public use.

Visitor facilities: Botanical Gardens, bowls, tennis, i-play, cafe

Tel: 01745 339650

Directions

Location: On Grange Road, part of B5119, in the eastern suburbs of Rhyl . You can use Multimap for directions.

Recommended directions:

If approaching from Llandudno come off at Junction 24 sign posted Rhuddlan/Rhyl. A547.

Travel through to second roundabout and take first exit sign posted Rhyl. Next roundabout first exit to Rhyl.

Pass B & Q etc straight across roundabout and continue on and you will come to zebra crossing. Immediately after, you can turn right just before Shell Garage into Pendyffryn Road. Carry on down that road and at end turn left. You are now on Grange Road. The Botanical Gardens are on the left after short row of shops. You can park on Grange Road.

Alternatively, from Wellington Road (in the middle of Rhyl), go through the town until they see St. Thomas's Church on their right. At the junction bear right then filter left and take the left turn at the bottom. Follow the road around and go over the railway bridge. After about half mile you will pass Rhyl Football Ground on the right and the High School on the left. The Gardens are opposite the School.

Denbighshire County Council

County Hall, Wynnstay Road, Ruthin, LL15 1YN
History

In 1878 9 acres were sold as the Botanical Gardens. At this time a lily pond, avenues and conservatories were all well established. In 1900 the Football club took over an area called the Belle Vue Gardens and sports facilities including tennis courts, bowling greens, mini golf and a children's play ground were established in the Botanical gardens. In 1919 the gardens were sold by Sarah Ann Oakey to the Council. In the early-1930s another 10.5 acres were added, the King George V Playing fields and the intended Coronation gardens. The Abdication of Edward VIII meant that the Coronation Gardens were never completed but the seats purchased at this time through public subscription can be seen in the Botanical gardens.

• Local Listing or Building of Local Importance

• Coastal Garden