Kinmel Park (also known as Kinmel Hall, Clarendon School)

Introduction

The 19th-century house at Kinmel Park sits prominently in its landscape park which was a deer park in the 17th century.

There is a well-preserved late-19th-century formal garden, probably designed by William Nesfield. A walled garden, associated with the 17th-century house, Old Kinmel, acted as an extension of the pleasure garden in the 19th century.

Dicton Featherstonhaugh

19th Century

Kinmel Hall is a large country mansion within Kimnel Park near the village of St. George, close to the coastal town of Abergele, in Conwy county borough, Wales. The hall, the third building on the site, was completed in the mid 19th century for the family of a Welsh mining magnate.

20th Century

In 1929, the property ceased being a private residence; it has since been used as a boys' school, health spa, girls' school, wartime hospital, conference centre and hotel.

21st Century

Since 2001, Kimnel Hall has remained empty after plans by several owners to renovate the building were not undertaken. In 2015 the UK's Victorian Society put it in its top ten at-risk Victorian and Edwardian buildings.

The hall is a Grade I listed building and its gardens and parkland are designated on the Cadw/ICOMOS Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales.

• Reference: PGW(Gd)54(CON)
  • CADW Register of Listed Buildings in Wales

• Reference: Coach house and stables

• Reference: Entrance screen to main entrance Old Kinmel

• Reference: Extensive further listing in park and garden

• Reference: Golden Lodge (Llwyni Lodge)

• Reference: Kinmel Hall

• Reference: Morfa Lodge

• Reference: Plas Kinmel

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The current house lies on top of the foundations of two earlier houses. The first was built by Samuel Wyatt in 1791-1804 and the second by Thomas Hopper in 1842-3.