Prestwood 2704

Prestwood, Stourbridge, England, Staffordshire, South Staffordshire

Brief Description

The house dates to the 16th century, and was remodelled in the 19th century. It was a sanitorium by 1925, then a hospital with wards on the terraces. It is now a care home for the elderly.

History

The site is historically important for connections to Humphrey Repton, who discussed it in 'Fragments'. There is Victorian planting with considerable agricultural overlay.

Nineteenth-century planting is identifiable, but with considerable agricultural overlay.

The site is historically important (Repton created a Red Book), but given its poor state of preservation, is not listed on the English Heritage register of Historic Parks and Gardens.

Garden Terrace

• Kinver

Detailed History

The estate was originally owned by the Foley family, whose principal residence was Stoke Edith, Hertfordshire. The house dates from the 16th century, but by 1925 it was no longer a private residence, being in use as as a sanatorium. Today it is a hospital, with wards on the terraces.

Just one person associated to Prestwood