Poulton Hall

Introduction

The parkland consists of a 3.5 acre wildflower meadow enclosed by nearly 400 metres of nine species hedgerow, which links four copses to make a wildlife corridor between two areas of woodland.

Lancelyns have been lords of the manor of Poulton-Lancelyn and Lower Bebington since before records began in 1093, when Scirard (Shire Warden) de Launcelyn gave the Chapel of Bebintoun (St Andrews) to the Abbey of St Werburgh (Chester Cathedral). The present Scirard is the 32nd lord of the manor and his son Randal will be the 33rd.

The castle, whose site is mentioned on maps well into the last century, was probably a wooden fortification on stone foundations, overlooking the junction of the Clatter brook with the Dibbin stream - to watch out for Viking invaders. The millennium barn was built in 2000 on its remains. It has a mezzanine floor with a gallery for musicians, a small kitchen, fire and WC, and is available for events such as art exhibitions, parties and small concerts.

The woodland is an acre of ornamental beech plantation through which the main drive approaches the west of the house.

07836-590875

Access contact details

2023 Garden Openings are on Easter Saturday and Sunday 8th & 9th April, Saturday and Sunday 27th and 28th May and Saturday and Sunday 1st and 2nd July 2023.

The gardens are open to the public several times a year in aid of various charities, including the National Gardens Scheme, the Samaritans, Cheshire Wildlife Trust, Wirral Hospice St John’s and Neston Rotary Club. The walled gardens are also available for private functions such as weddings, tea parties, musical performances and exhibitions.