Plas Rhianfa

Introduction

Plas Rhianfa has a terraced seaside garden laid out in the mid-19th century on a steeply sloping site with views to Snowdonia. There are grass and gravel terraces with ornamental pools, and some garden buildings. The original exuberant planting, some of which remains, was Mediterranean in character, featuring plants such as palms, cordylines, yuccas and myrtle.

• Reference: Anglesey

• Reference: PGW(Gd)49(ANG)

• Dovecote
  • Description: This unusual building is a combination of dovecote and summerhouse, built in a style matching the house with fish-scale roof tiles and turret. It has glass fronted nesting boxes.
  • Description: Raised ornamental pools on the terrace with mock stone surround.
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: A seaside villa with turrets, fish-scale roof tiles and balconies, influenced by the chateaux of the Loire Valley.