Plas Newydd House and Garden

Home of the Marquess of Anglesey, with spectacular views of Snowdonia.Set on the shores of the Menai Strait amidst breathtakingly beautiful scenery, this elegant house was redesigned by James Wyatt in the 18th century. The 1930s restyled interior is famous for its Rex Whistler association, containing his largest painting and exhibition.A military museum contains relics from the 1st Marquess of Anglesey's tenure, who commanded the cavalry at the Battle of Waterloo.There's a fine spring garden and Australasian arboretum, with an understorey of shrubs and wild flowers, a summer terrace, and massed hydrangeas which give autumn colour. A woodland walk gives access to a marine path beside the Menai Strait. Due to an ongoing reservicing project in the house, some rooms or areas may be closed. Opening and tour arrangements may vary.