Penenden Heath Recreation Ground 2591

Maidstone, England, Kent, Maidstone

Brief Description

Penenden Heath is a recreation ground which features a garden of rhododendrons and azaleas. Facilities include a children's playground, tennis courts, a bowling green, a cricket pitch, football pitches and a putting green.

The recreation ground was presented to the people of Maidstone in 1882 by the Earl of Romney.

This is a municipal site for general public use.

Detailed Description

Tennis courts, bowling and putting greens are fenced in a formal garden adjacent to the heath where cricket and football are played. In the garden, rhododendrons, azaleas and heathers thrive on the acid heathland sand. There is a separate children's playground.
Bowling Green

Detailed History

Penenden Heath was the ancient Saxon centre of legal administration and, as a ground of common access, was the site of musterings of Kentish radicals through the ages. It was enclosed and presented to Maidstone as a recreation ground by the Earl of Romney in 1882.