Archbishop's Palace, The, Maidstone (also known as Kent Register Office)

Introduction

The Archbishop's Palace was the medieval archiepiscopal residence in Maidstone. It came into the hands of Maidstone Council in 1904, and the site is now used as a registry office. Although not generally open to the public, there are occasional open days, and group tours can be arranged.

The long history of the Palace is reflected in the present grounds. The Infirmarer's Garden, recreated in 1994 within the walled garden, features a tunnel arbour and beds of herbs that would have been used in medieval times.

Alongside the River Len there is a grove of trees that is representative of introductions to Britain over 400 years. A box-edged parterre in the approach drive is a recent endeavour to relate the later Jacobean facade of the Palace to the grounds.

History

The Archbishop's Palace was the medieval archiepiscopal residence in Maidstone. It was rescued from demolition by the Trustees of Queen Victoria's Jubilee Fund and transferred to Maidstone Council in 1904.

• Palace (featured building)
  • Planting
  • Description: The Infirmarer's Garden features a tunnel arbour and beds of herbs that would have been used in medieval times.
  • Grove
  • Description: Alongside the River Len there is a grove of trees that is representative of introductions to Britain over 400 years.
  • Parterre
  • Description: A box-edged parterre in the approach drive is a recent endeavour to relate the later Jacobean facade of the Palace to the grounds.

Civil