Brenchley Gardens, Maidstone

Introduction

Brenchley Gardens is a public park of 2 hectares (4.9 acres), laid out to the 1871 plans of Alexander McKenzie. Its features include a Victorian bandstand and a war memorial designed by Edwin Lutyens.

The cenotaph stands near to the original bandstand and space has been found for several displaced urban artefacts.

Trees shade the garden and a good range of flowering and evergreen shrubs give interestthroughout the year. The tradition of colourful bedding schemes persists, as do the rose beds, a scented garden and the carpet bedding displays by the entrance.

The park is highly valued by the residents and visitors, shoppers and office-workers of Maidstone.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.tour-maidstone.com/default.aspx?page=311

Maidstone Borough Council

King Street , Maidstone, Kent,, ME15 6JQ
History

Brenchley Gardens, by Maidstone Museum, were presented to the town by Mr Julius Brenchley in 1873 and have endured in the Victorian idiom for over 120 years.

• Description: Rose beds.
  • Description: Scented garden.