Cobtree Manor Park, Maidstone

Introduction

Cobtree Manor Park is a late-20th-century park which was given to the people of Maidstone for recreational activities, predominantly golf. The site also includes the Museum of Kent Life, the Kent Trust for Nature Conservation, a nature trail and arboretum.

With this late-20th-century country park, the full role of the public park as originally conceived, has been revived. The educational importance of the mid-Victorian park seemingly faded away this century and horticultural excellence has been eroded in favour of sports.

Cobtree re-emerges with the Museum of Kent Life (learn about the past), Kent Trust for Nature Conservation (learn about conservation of wildlife), the Nature Trail (learn about flora and fauna) and, not least, the Arboretum, an extensive planting of ornamental trees and shrubs, labelled for the edification of eager gardeners, and a place of quiet beauty for everyone.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.medwaygolf.co.uk/cobtree_home.html

Maidstone Borough Council

King Street, Maidstone, ME15 6JQ